Tony Torchia Special Recognition Award

The Tony Torchia Award is given to one person each year at our Annual Conference in recognition of special contribution to the water and/or wastewater fields in Vermont. The award was created by the board of directors in 2001 to honor former board member Tony Torchia.

2017 Award Winner Dick Pratt, Champlain Water District

Recipients

Year

Recipient

Organization

2022

Buddy Ball

Lunenburg Fire Districts 1 & 2

2021

Marcel Mayhew

Village of North Troy Water and Wastewater

2020

Jim Fay

Champlain Water District (retired)

2019

Shaun Fielder

Vermont Rural Water Association (former Executive Director)

2018

Mark Simon

Simon Operation Services

2017

Dick Pratt

Champlain Water District (retired)

2016

Andy Fish

VT DEC Wastewater Management Division

2015

Ray Solomon

VT DEC Drinking Water Groundwater Protection Division

2014

Paul Olander

VT DEC Wastewater Management Division

2013

Don Phillips

Aldrich + Elliott

2012

Andy Rouleau

Graniteville Fire District #1

2011

Richard Kenney

Town of Hartford

2010

Ray Counter

Brandon Fire District #1

2009

Bob Wood

Saputo Cheese

2008

Brent Palmer

St Albans City Water Department

2007

Floyd LaFoe

Bellows Falls Water System

2006

Don Kittell

Town of East Fairfield

2005

Ruth Taylor

VT DEC Water Supply Division (retired)

2004

Gilles Blais

 International Water Co. (Village of Derby Line, VT and Stanstead, Quebec)

2003

Rhonda Shippee

USDA Rural Development—Vermont

2002

Bernie Lucey

NH Department of Environmental Services

2022 — Buddy Ball, Lunenburg Fire Districts 1 & 2

2021 — Marcel Mayhew, Village of North Troy Water and Wastewater

2020 — Jim Fay, Champlain Water District (retired)

2019 — Shaun Fielder, Vermont Rural Water Association (former Executive Director)

2018 — Mark Simon, Simon Operation Services

2017 — Dick Pratt, Champlain Water District

2016 — Andy Fish, VT DEC Wastewater Management Program

2015 — Ray Solomon, VT DEC Drinking Water Groundwater Protection Division

2014 — Paul Olander, VT DEC Wastewater Management Program

2013 — Don Phillips, Aldrich + Elliott

2012 — Andy Rouleau, Graniteville Fire District #1

2011 — Richard Kenney, Town of Hartford

2010 — Ray Counter, Brandon Fire District #1

2009 — Bob Wood, Saputo Cheese

2008 — Brent Palmer, St Albans City Water Department

2007 — Floyd LaFoe, Bellows Falls Water System

2006 — Don Kittell, Town of East Fairfield

2005 — Ruth Taylor, VT DEC Water Supply Division (retired)

2004 — Gilles Blais, International Water Co. (Village of Derby Line, VT and Stanstead, Quebec)

2003 — Rhonda Shippee, USDA Rural Development–Vermont

2002 — Bernie Lucey, NH Department of Environmental Services